Analysis of inter-branch relationships in the tree individual based on C/N sink-source balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40211388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパイプモデル / ダヴィンチの法則 / 枝の自律性 / 転流 / 同位体トレーサー実験
Research Abstract
Half the branches in each Acer rufinerve tree were kept untreated(control branches, CBs), and, for the others(manipulated branches, MBs), either light intensity or leaf area(both relating to photosynthetic source activity) or shoot elongation(source+sink activities) was reduced. The manipulations also affected CBs in the year of manipulation and both branches in the next year. The branch diameter growth was most affected by light, followed by shoot elongation and leaf area, in that order. To know to what extent reproductive shoots are autonomous in Camellia sasanqua, we manipulated the sink-source balance between the reproductive shoots and their adjacent shoots by selecting vegetative or reproductive adjacent shoots, or defoliating the reproductive shoots, and photosynthetically labeled adjacent shoots with<13>^C. The atom% of<13>^C did not increase in the unlabeled shoots that had leaves, whereas that in the defoliated, unlabeled shoot was significantly increased. The results of these two experiments are fundamental basics for the tree growth modeling.