Adaptive reproduction strategy and population dynamics through learning and memory of the parasitic wasp and bruchine beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAO Harunob  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (90401207)
Research Collaborator ISHI Yumiko  国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords個体群動態 / 3者宿主-寄生蜂実験系 / 学習 / 記憶 / アズキゾウムシ / ヨツモンマメゾウムシ / ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 生物種の多様性維持 / 寄生蜂の学習行動 / 寄生蜂と宿主2種の3者実験系 / スイッチング捕食 / 条件づけ / 3者系の持続性 / 交代振動 / 記憶と学習 / limitted attention / 交替振動 / 長期累代実験系 / 行動 / 制限された注視 / 触角電図 / マメゾウムシ科
Research Abstract
Population dynamics of three-species experimental systems with two hosts(bruchine seed beetles) and the parasitic wasp was analyzed based on learning and memory of insects. Two-species systems without the wasp showed Callosobruchus chinensis went to extinction with competitively dominant C. maculatus. However, three-species systems with the wasp which shows frequency-dependent predation based on learning and memory persisted, showing lasting anti-phase population oscillations of two host species. Choice behaviors in prey and predator may affect biodiversity maintenance through adaptive rapid strategy and population dynamics in nature.