Scaling-up effects of intra-specific phenotypic polymorphism on lake ecosystems : experimental approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Noboru  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30380281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYASU Ichiro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
YOSHIDA Takehito  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
KOKITA Tomoyuki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (60372835)
KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388160)
NAGATA Toshi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords群集 / メソコスム / 次世代シークエンサー / 表現型可塑性 / 被食者 捕食者 / 適応的食物網 / 湖沼適応 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝的変異 / 捕食者-被食者体サイズ比 / 生態系メタボリズム / エコゲノミクス / スケーリング則 / 生物エネルギーモデル / ネットワーク展開法 / 被食防衛形質 / 摂餌形質 / マイクロサテライト / 栄養モジュール / バイオエナジティクス
Research Abstract
We tested how phenotypic plasticity or polymorphism of algae and fish, which are regarded as primary producers and top-predators in lake ecosystems, respectively, can affect food web and ecosystem properties, using microcosm and mesocosm experimental systems. Taking the advantage of molecular technique, such as transcriptome and QTL analyses, we elucidated that fish trophic polymorphism(planktivory-benthivory species pair) is under the control of polygenic variation in a large number of loci with small additive effects and found that the expression pattern of swimming performance-related genes is shared among different phylogenies with species pair, suggesting the possibility of convergent evolution of adaptation to pelagic environments. We also experimentally demonstrated that fish trophic polymorphism altered not only food web properties, such as food chain length, prey-predator mass ratio and community-average trophic level, but also community respiration as ecosystem functioning through trophic cascading effects. Using theoretical models, we finally corroborated that the evolution of phenotypically plastic or polymorphic traits have ecosystem consequences in terms of food web configuration and stability.