Indirect interaction webs : a new approach exploring networks of interacting species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Takayuki  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10203746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Junji  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10197197)
YAMAUCHI Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40270904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態学 / 生物群集 / 間接相互作用 / 表現型可塑性 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Using field experiments, we investigated how trait-mediated indirect effects of plants influence diversity, abundance, and structure of arthropod communities, and how these effects in turn promote the trait evolution of community members. We obtained following important findings in terms of evolution-community feedbacks : (1) changes in plant traits due to herbivore attack greatly altered species diversity, relative abundance, and community composition of herbivores and predators, (2) herbivore-induced trait change initiated bottom-up trophic cascades in a temporally-separated community, (3) the preference of willow leaf beetle to new leaves largely depends on the strength of secondary growth following herbivory, and this new leaf preference suggests rapid trait evolution.