Parapatric speciation along altitudinal gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOTA Teiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Research Collaborator 土屋 雄三  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士後期課程大学院生
池田 紘士  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
長太 伸章  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
高見 泰興  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授
奥崎 穣  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 側所的分布 / 体サイズ / 遺伝 / 交雑 / 昆虫 / 発育速度 / 側所的種分化
Research Abstract
We aimed to test whether ecological speciation could result from differentiation of body size between populations adapted to different altitudinal conditions, focusing on the body size variation among Carabus (Ohomopterus) tosanus populations at different altitudes. Molecular phylogenetic analyses showed that C. tosanus was a monophyletic group diverged within Shikoku and that there were only small genetic divergence among populations at different altitudes, despite that body size was clearly smaller at elevations of about 1000 m or higher. Field study indicated that the smaller body sizes at higher altitudes was related to adaptive responses to temperature and food (earthworms) conditions which were limited at higher altitudes. Laboratory experiments showed that the differences in body length between populations from different altitudes were largely determined by genetic differences with a small effect of plastic responses to temperature. The analysis of heritability revealed that the difference between populations was attributable to maternal inheritance (probably due to genes on X chromosome). Mating experiments showed that the body length difference caused a mechanical reproductive isolation, suggesting that the body size differentiation can result in speciation.