Molecular ecology of phenology: dynamics of flowering-time genes of perennial plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10291569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子生態 / フェノロジー / 転写調節 / 開花 / アブラナ科
Research Abstract
Any gene regulatory system has evolved in a natural habitat, and therefore the role of gene regulation should ultimately be understood in the natural environment. Without memory of past temperatures, it is difficult to detect seasons in natural noisy temperatures because temperature changes within a couple of weeks are often inconsistent with seasonal trends. Our 2-year census of expression of a key flowering gene, AhgFLC, revealed that this flowering--time gene extracts seasonal cues as if it memorizes temperatures over past 6 weeks. Our developed model accurately predicted the gene expressions in natural environments and will contribute to predicting the plant response to future climatic change.