Utilization of light energy and adaptation strategy for starvation of bacteria in natural microbial communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Katsumi (KATSUMI Matsuura)  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30181689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物群集 / 物質循環 / 水素発生 / 紅色光合成細菌 / 緑色光合成細菌 / 飢餓適応 / 還元力循環 / 微生物マット / 光エネルギー / 貧栄養 / 光合成細菌 / 生残戦略
Research Abstract
Purple photosynthetic bacteria were able to survive under the conditions of very low organic nutrients by using light energy in examined 4 species. In the microbial community of hot springs, in which low concentrations of electrons are provided from the water, the biomass grows with continuous cycling of the electrons in the community with the help of photosynthetic bacteria. In the cycling, hydrogen production and consumption play important roles. In the oligotrophic lakes and ponds, partially denitrifying photosynthetic bacteria were involved in the denitrification with non-photosynthetic bacteria.