Estimation of Gross Primary Production from Lifetime Carbon Gain by a Single Leaf-Development, Test and Application of the Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (50271599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅木 清  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素吸収 / 森林 / 総生産 / 葉寿命 / 開葉様式 / 一斉開葉 / 順次開葉 / 葉の生涯被食量 / 森林被食量 / 光合成速度日中低下 / 標高別被食量 / 葉の生涯パフォーマンス / 自己被陰 / 光合成速度 / 地球変化 / 個葉光合成 / 葉の生涯光合成 / 群落光合成 / 落葉広葉樹 / 常緑広葉樹 / シュート伸長 / ブナ / ハンノキ / キクイモ / 光合成 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
The mathematical product of leaf's lifetime photosynthesis and annual leaf production can give the estimate of annual CO2 absorption by a forest. This new method was applied to actual forest stands and tested, which revealed the method is reliable. A new concept of leaf's lifetime performance was extended to leaf lifetime herbivory.