Molecular Mechanism of Nascent Peptide-Mediated Translation Arrest Involved in Feedback Regulation of Methionine Biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20164105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / メチオニン / 翻訳制御 / フィードバック制御 / 新生ペプチド / 試験管内翻訳系 / フィードバック / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Cystathionine γ-synthase (CGS) catalyzes the first committed step of methionine biosynthesis in plants, and is encoded by CGS1 gene in Arabidopsis. Expression of CGS1 is feedback-regulated at the step of CGS1 mRNA degradation and S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) acts as an effector. We found that, when ribosome translates the CGS1 mRNA in the presence of SAM, either the ribosome itself or the nascent peptide within the ribosomal exit tunnel changes its conformation. We also obtained evidence suggesting that the ribosomal proteins that constitute the exit tunnel is involved in this regulation.