Analysis of molecular mechanism for root hydrotropism that plays a role in plant adaptation to drought conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70179513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuharu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272002)
MIYAZAWA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00342858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 水分屈性 / MIZ1 / オーキシン / MIZ1過剰発現体 / 根系形成 / MIZ1突然変異体 / MIZUKUSSEI,オルガネラ / ヒメツリガネゴケ / キュウリ / MIZUKUSSEI(MIZ) / オルガネラ / 側根形成 / 植物ホルモン / MIZ2 / GNOM / 重力屈性 / アブシジン酸(ABA) / 突然変異体 / miz1 / miz2 / miz3 / 小胞輸送 / 光形態形成 / 根
Research Abstract
We attempted to reveal molecular mechanism of hydrotropism in Arabidopsis roots by analyzing the functions of MIZ1 and MIZ2 that play essential roles in hydrotropism. First, we generated the overexpressors of MIZ1 (MIZ1OEs)and analyzed their phenotypes. We found that MIZ1OEs showed an enhanced hydrotropism and a reduced lateral root formation. These phenomena likely resulted form the decreased level of auxin content in MIZ1OEs. Also, it was shown that the miz2 mutation is epistatic to MIZ1 overexpression. MIZ1-GFP introduced into miz1 mutant complemented the mutant phenotype and was detected at high levels in cortical cells and lateral root cap cells. MIZ1-GFP was fractionated into a soluble protein fraction and an endoplasmic reticulum (ER)membrane fraction, where it was bound to the surface of the ER membrane at the cytosolic side. Furthermore, we succeeded in isolating proteins that bind MIZ1 by immunoprecipitation method and LC-MS/MS analysis. In addition, we obtained mutants of suppressors of both miz1 and miz2. This study showed that light and ABA signaling are independently integrated into MIZ1 expression and regulate hydrotropism. Then, we demonstrated that the MIZ1-regulated hydrotropism of lateral roots plays an important role in root system development in soil and contributes to drought avoidance, which results in better survival and yield under the water-limited conditions.