Analysis of blue light signaling pathway in stomatal guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshinori  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 教授 (50271101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気孔 / 青色光 / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ / アブシジン酸 / シロイヌナズナ / 気孔孔辺細胞 / 乾燥ストレス / フォトトロピン / オーキシン / リン酸化反応 / プロトンポンプ / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Stomatal pores surrounded by a pair of guard cells in the plant epidermis regulate gas exchange between leaves and the atmosphere. Opening of the stomata allows both CO_2 entry for photosynthesis and the transpiration stream in higher plants. However, the signaling pathways for stomatal opening and closing are largely unknown. In this study, we revealed that signaling components in blue light-induced stomatal opening and abscisic acid-induced stomatal closing.