Regulation of plant redox metabolic function based on the atomic structure of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASE Toshiharu  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00127276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURISU Genji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / 植物 / 光合成 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Formation of electron transfer complexes of ferredoxin and ferredoxin-dependent redox enzymes involved in carbon, nitrogen and sulfur assimilation has been studied through biochemical and structural biological analyses. Knock-out and knock. down plants of the corresponding enzymes and ferredoxin were also produced to study their functions at in vivo level. Combined results give a new insight into the electron partitioning via the molecular machineries of ferredoxin and related enzymes in photosynthesis.