Regulation of microtubule cytoskeleton by phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小管 / リン酸化 / フォスファターゼ / キナーゼ / アラビドプシス / アラピドプシス / シグナル伝達 / 植物
Research Abstract
Phosphorylation of plant microtubules was investigated with respects to tubulin phosphorylation and protein phosphatases. I found that the Arabidopsis Propyzamide-Hypersensitive 1 protein of the mitogen-activated protein kinase phosphatase family also possesses a kinase domain of atypical protein kinases. The kinase activity is suppressed by the intra-molecular phosphatase activity, but when this suppression is removed, the activated kinase rapidly phosphorylates tubulin and depolymerizes cortical microtubules.