Comprehensive analyses on novel functions of plant peroxisomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mikio  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 教授 (80093061)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ポリアミン / プロテオーム / ワックス合成 / ペルオキシソーム形成因子 / 植物生殖過程 / Pex1-Pex6複合体 / ペルオキシソーム膜タンパク質38 / ペルオキシソーム形態不全変異株 / ミトコンドリアキャリーファミリー / 器官の融合 / 2次元ポリアクリルアミド電気泳動 / ポリアミンオキシターゼ / 根組織 / スペルミン / スペルミジン
Research Abstract
To clarify the novel functions of peroxisomes in higher plants, transcriptome and proteome analyses were carried out. As a result, it is found that root peroxisomes engage in polyamine catabolism and peroxisomes in epidermal cells of leaves and stems are involved in wax production. The analysis of dsRNAi knock-down mutants of peroxin provides an evidence that peroxisomes are essential for fertilization in plants.