Neurophysiological and neuroanatomical analyses of brain mechanisms subserving spontaneous initiation of behavior in invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Masakazu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10111147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動生理 / 神経行動 / 神経生物 / 甲殻類 / ザリガニ / 自発行動 / 脳 / シナプス統合 / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
Extracellular recordings from the brain of crayfish, Procambarus clarkii, fixed on a sphere-type treadmill have revealed for the first time in invertebrates that a specific set of descending interneurons show a noticeable increase in their spike activity, i.e., the readiness activity, before the animal spontaneously initiates locomotor behavior. Using intracellular recording and staining techniques, we could identify those readiness discharge neurons by characterizing their physiological and morphological features in the brain. Furthermore, we showed that the readiness activity is shaped by sequential synaptic excitation and inhibition.