Reproductive system and evolutionary history of the male clonal ant Vollenhovia emeryi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Eisuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40301874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWARA Kyohsuke  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70283091)
MIURA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00332594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / クローン生殖 / オス無性生殖 / ウメマツアリ / 無性生殖 / 系統樹 / 進化史 / 単為生殖
Research Abstract
In Vollenhovia emeryi, males are produced as the father's clone in both long- and short-wing morphs and new queens are the mother's clone. Each morph is a phylogenetically independent clade and the long-wing is an ancestral trait. Number of produced eggs correlates with that of new queens but not with that of males.