Evolution of plant heterotrophy from autotrophy in plant-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi mutualistic systems.
Project/Area Number |
20370031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Jun Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Tatsuya 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 寄生 / 共生 / 菌寄生植物 / 菌根 / 相互作用 / 進化 / リンドウ科 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we focused on plant-fungal relationships, partnership changes, and physiological mechanisms of carbon transfer in myco-heterotrophic plant-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi interactions and conducted comprehensive analyses of the evolution of heterotrophy in plants. Molecular identifications showed that myco-heterotrophic plants and Gentiana zollingeri have mycorrhizal fungi of Glomus group A and the same fungi were found from some photosynthetic plant, especially plants belonging to Ophioglossaceae with high colonization rates. Partial sequences of hydrocarbon transporter genes from mycorrhizal fungi of myco-heterotrophic plants andG. zollingeri had no differentiations associated with trophic modes. However, there were possible differentiations in expression level of the genes between heterotrophic and autotrophic plants.