Analysis of unidirectional hybridization between supra-annual flowering species, Strobilanthes glandulifera, and annual flowering species, S.tashiroi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jin  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90134452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMA Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10376527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイセハナビ属 / キツネノマゴ科 / 種間交雑 / 一斉開花 / 生活史 / 花粉形態 / 植物 / 進化 / 分類 / 交雑 / スズムシソウ属 / 花粉 / 沖縄 / 植物相 / ヒマラヤ / 分子系統 / 日華植物区系 / フィールド調査 / 日華植物区糸
Research Abstract
In the Motobu Peninsula of Okinawa Island, the present situation of Strobilanthes tashiroi, S.flexicaulis and their putative hybrids are observed and examined ecologically, morphologically and genetically. Ecologically, S.tashiroi and S.flexicaulis in the Motobu Peninsula are confirmed to be polycarpic perennial and monocarpic and periodical mass-flowering species, respectively. The putative hybrids, including F1, F2…and following back-cross generations are also confirmed to derive from hybridization between S.tashiroi and S.flexicaulis with the latter species as major pollen donor. As the pollinators were scarcely found in non-mass-flowering years, it is deduced that hybridization occurs only in the mass-flowering years when the flowers of S. flexicaulis are overwhelming so that the S.flexicaulis acts as major pollen donor in any level of hybridization. Isolation has not been established at least between the hybrids and S.flexicaulis.