Molecular mechanism of the construction of the bacterial flagellar rod.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Katsumi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Tohru  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20402993)
KATO Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (20423155)
NAMBA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (30346142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 分子機械 / ナノマシン / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In this study, we determined the crystal structure of a C-terminal fragment of FlgJ, which has a muramidase activity, and revealed the molecular mechanism of the peptidoglican hydrolysis. The active site structure and the overall folding of FlgJ resemble those of hen egg white lysozyme. Interestingly, the activity of FlgJ is strongly inhibited by a very small amount of cation. We reconstituted distal rod by adding rod proteins to the purified flagellar hook. Moreover, we elucidated the interaction between the rod and FlgD, the hook cap protein.