Structural bases of spliceosome indepemdent splicing
Project/Area Number |
20370038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Chojiro Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (50333563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKOSHIMA Toshio 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00164773)
OHKI Izuro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80418574)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / NMR / RNA / タンパク質 / 分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
Structural bases of spliceosome indepemdent splicing found on IRE1 pathway in ER stress response, are investigated. Specifically an RNase domain of yeast Ire1p and its target mRNAs are applied to structural and interaction study. Based on NMR data, secondary structures of the RNase domain and the target mRNAs are determined. Cleavage experiments and NMR titration experiments of many mutants have revealed the site-specific RNase reaction mechanism of Ire1p.