Structure and Function of Peroxins Essential for Peroxisome Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Yukio  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70261237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shigehiko  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90236753)
MIKI Kunio  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10116105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / CHO変異細胞 / ペルオキシン / タンパク質の輸送・局在化機構 / AAA ATPase / タンパク質相互作用 / レドックスポテンシャル / PPAR / 構造と機能 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Pex14p is a central component of the peroxisomal matrix protein import machinery. We successfully delineated the crystal structure at 1.8 A resolution of the conserved domain comprising the amino-acid residues at 25-70 of mammalian Pex14p. A hydrophobic surface is composed of the conserved residues, including the protruding Phe35 and Phe52, and forms two binding pockets for biding the helical WXXXF/Y motif of Pex5p. As to peroxisomal membrane assembly, we demonstrated that Pex16p functions as the Pex3p-docking site and serves as the peroxisomal membrane receptor that is specific to the Pex3p-Pex19p complexes, termed the class II pathway.