X-ray crystallographic analysis of microsomal prostaglandin E2synthase1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AGO Hideo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宮野構造生物物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70360477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアラキドン酸カスケード / 膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 膜蛋白質 / 結晶化 / 膜蛋白 / X線結晶構造 / 蛋白質改変 / 酵素活性 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Human membrane protein microsomal prostaglandin E2 synthase 1(mPGES1) was overexpressed using Schizosaccharomyces pombe. The purification method was established. The recombinant mPGES1 was free from the post-translational modification except for the deletion of the N-terminal methionine residue, and had a higher specific activity. The recombinant mPGES1 was crystallized in the two crystallization conditions.