Crystallographic analysis of the FACT-histone complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SENDA Toshiya  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (30272868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKOSHI Masami  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70242089)
ENOMOTO Takemi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 結晶化 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストンシャペロン / 精製 / FACT / 動的光散乱 / 大量発現 / X線結晶構造解析 / ヌクレオソーム構造変換 / 大量発現系
Research Abstract
FACT, which interacts with the histone H2A-H2B complex, is known to be involved in nucleosome assembly/disassembly. In order to reveal the molecular mechanism of nucleosome assembly/disassembly, crystal structure analysis of FACT was initiated. In the present study, we have established a method that can give about 7 mg of highly purified FACT from 1L culture of insect cell SF+. In addition, a purification method of histone proteins was improved. We confirmed that the purified FACT interacts with the histone proteins. To establish a proper condition for preparing the FACT-histone complex without forming aggregates, solution conditions of the FACT-histone complex were investigated by the dynamic light scattering method. On the basis these results, we are making an effort to obtain crystals of the FACT-histone complex.