Regulation of endosome formation and recycling by Cdk5/p35 in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20181092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00336512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCIN85 / AATYK / Cdk5 / エンドソーム / エンドサイトーシス / リサイクリング / AAYK1 / 神経細胞 / リン酸化 / AATYK1
Research Abstract
CIN85 is an adapter protein involved in endocytosis and AATYK1 is a Ser/Thr kinase expressed highly in neurons. We found recently that both were phosphorylated by Cdk5. We studied roles of their Cdk5 phosphorylation in neurons. AATYK1 was shown to regulate recycling endosomal trafficking and the activity was suppressed by phosphorylation with Cdk5. AATYK1 activity is involved in axonal elongation. The function of CIN85 is not known. We generated a specific antibody to investigate endogenous CIN85 localization in neurons. CIN85 was present as small particles in neuronal soma and process, which were thought to be very early endocytic structures.