Elucidation of the mechanism of the retrograde transport from the Golgi apparatus to the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Mitsuo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
ARIMITSU Nagisa  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 組織・細胞 / 小胞体 / 蛋白質 / 膜輸送
Research Abstract
The anterograde transport from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is compensated by the retrograde transport from the Golgi apparatus, and a balance of the two pathways is precisely regulated. The mechanism of the retrograde transport remained to be elucidated. We identified syntaxin 18 (Syn18), an ER SNARE implicated in membrane fusion in the retrograde pathway. It forms a complex with other SNAREs (BNIP1, p31, and Sec22b) and peripheral membrane proteins (ZW10, RINT-1, and NAG). The following results have been obtained in this projects. (1) NAG interacts with the N-terminal region of p31 and ZW10-RINT-1 through its N- and C-terminal regions, respectively. NAG functions to mediate the tethering of retrograde transport carriers with the ER. (2) Gene knockout study revealed that p31 is essential for cell viability. Knockout of the p31 gene induces ER stress, leading to apoptosis. (3) Syn18 is involved in the maintenance of the ER structure, and the retrograde transport from the Golgi is related to this function via an unknown mechanism. (4) Rer1, a receptor involved in the maintenance of the localization of ER-resident membrane proteins, is located in the ER-Golgi intermediated compartment and involved in its organization in mammalian cells.