Analysis of physiological function of su l fat i on by regulating the expression of PAPS transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Shoko  Soka University, 工学部・生命情報工学科 (00164575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Takashi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20288062)
TOYODA Hidenao  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70217579)
ONO Masaya  国立がんセンター, 化学療法部, 室長 (00270900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 硫酸化 / PAPs輸送体 / ノックアウトマウス / ES細胞 / RNAi / ノックダウン / 生理機能 / 糖鎖 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化 / PAPS輸送体
Research Abstract
Sulfation of glycans, lipids, and proteins is involved in a variety of biological phenomena. PAPS transporters (PAPSTs) is a key component of sulfation processes. We performed RNAi knockdown for PAPSTs in mouse ES cells and found that sulfated glycans work on the maintenance and differentiation of ES cells through Wnt, BMP and FGF signals. PAPST1 knockout mice showed that reduction of PAPST activity causes various type of disorders.