Structural and functional study of enzymes which are related to central nervous system disorders with muscle deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tamao  地独東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30168827)
KAWASAKI Masato  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (00342600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 糖鎖修飾 / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストログライカン / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
We elucidated PomT1 and T2 require sugar modification on their proteins for the activity. We also showed that mechanism of PomT1-T2 complex formation is different between human and yeast but similar between human and zebra-fish. Over expression and purification of PomGnT1 protein for X-ray structural determination was successful by wheat germ cell free expression system. Over expression and purification of fukutin and FKRP proteins were also successful by E. coli expression system.