Molecular basis underlying the generation of spatiotemporal patterns of cytosolic calcium dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAWA Takayuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (90282516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / 細胞内情報伝達 / セカンドメッセンジャー / イノシトール三リン酸 / カルシウム放出チャネル / カルシウムポンプ / ホスフォリパーゼC / カルシウム振動 / システムズバイオロジー / 情報伝達 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / イオンチャネル / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The gating mechanism of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (IP_3R)/Ca^<2+> release channels and the Ca^<2+> pump activity of sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+> ATPase during Ca^<2+> oscillations were investigated by using the fluorescent resonance energy transfer technique. Phospholipase C β1 and β4 were identified to be crucial for the generation of Ca^<2+> oscillations in HeLa cells stimulated with histamine. We constructed a mathematical model to reproduce Ca^<2+> and IP_3 dynamics observed and found that a dual-ligand competition of IP_3R is a fundamental mechanism for the generation of Ca^<2+> oscillations.