Novel functions of evolutionarily conserved calpain-7/PalBH in membrane trafficking system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SORIMACHI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (10211327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弥子  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20392376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yasuko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主席研究員 (20392376)
HATA Shoji  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主席研究員 (10392375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / カルパイン / カルシウム / 内膜輸送系 / 胃腸 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / プロテオリシス / メンブレン・トラフィック / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
Calpains, which are encoded by 15 genes in humans, constitute a family of intracellular Ca^<2+>-dependent proteases. They function to protect living organisms, and, therefore, defects in calpain functions result in lethality or diseases like muscular dystrophy. In this study, we focused on calpain-7/PalBH, which is conserved from human to yeast but has not been studied well so far. As a result, it was suggested that calpain-7 also plays essential roles for mammalian life like calpain-2 and-3.