Cooperation between multiple heads in moving dynein molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EDAMATSU Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (60251328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイニン / 微小管 / 分子モーター / zincシート / プロセッシビティ / 歩行モデル / プロセッシビティー / 複数分子 / 分子間協同性 / ピンセット / 1分子計測 / 破断力
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic dynein is a two-headed microtubule (MT) motor protein. While kinesin moves by a hand-over-hand mechanism, the dynein walking mechanism is unknown. As the dynein motor domain is much larger than the step size, the two heads of dynein are thought to use multiple protofilaments of MT. Here we report dynein and kinesin motility on zinc-induced tubulin polymer (zinc-sheet), where only one protofilament can be used by motor proteins. Dynein and kinesin moved unidirectionally on a zinc-sheet at a similar velocity as MTs, demonstrating that both dynein and kinesin can walk on a single protofilament and multiple rows of parallel protofilaments are not essential for motility. These findings provide a clue as to how dynein uses the two huge motor domains for molecular walking.