PROTEIN WORLD STUDIED BY PROTEIN DISTRIBUTION IN FAMILIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITAKU Shigeki  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10107542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yasunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 膜タンパク質 / 電荷分布 / タンパク質予測 / シミュレーション / ファミリー / ゲノム比較 / ファースカーブ / 自己相関関数 / フォースカーブ / 突然変異 / 進化 / ジンクフィンガー / DNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
The validity of the concept of protein world was investigated by analyzing all amino acid sequences from the total genomes of many organisms, using a high performance membrane protein predictor. The analyses of the distribution of exons containing membrane spanning regions lead to the conclusion that the exon shuffling extensively occurred in eukaryotic genomes. The number distribution of transmembrane regions in membrane proteins was analyzed for real genomes and simulated genomes of prokaryotic genomes. The result indicated that the single exponential distribution is due to the equilibrium of the change in the transmembrane numbers. The results for both eukaryotes and prokaryotes suggested that the families of membrane proteins have already reached to the equilibrium of random processes in genomes.