Structural Interactome Studies from Computational and Bioinformatics Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruki  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Kengjo  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60332293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO Junichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員(客員教授) (80265719)
KAMIYA Narutoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員(客員准教授) (80420462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / 蛋白質の構造・機能予測 / 生体分子 / プロテオーム / 分子動力学 / バイオインフォマティクス / データベース / 蛋白質間相互作用
Research Abstract
For structural interactome study, which investigates the protein-protein interaction network based on their tertiary structures, we have constructed several different kinds of databases and made informatics analyses by identifying and predicting the interfaces, so that complex structural models have been predicted. In addition, for the intrinsically denatured proteins, we have successfully reproduced and analyzed their coupled folding and binding procedures as the stable states in the free energy landscapes from computational studies.