Elucidation of protein dynamics as the control of protein function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mikio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (30150254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIBKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
YAMAZAKI Yoichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (40332770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 蛋白質動力学 / 誘導折り畳み / 水和 / 動力学転移 / 動力学的転移 / 非天然構造 / 核酸分解酵素 / 中性子非干渉性散乱 / 平均二乗変位 / 水和水 / 動力学の階層性 / タンパク質動力学 / ボソンピーク / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 振動スペクトル
Research Abstract
We succeeded to create an functionally active mutant without native structure under physiological condition. Using the mutant and wild type, neutron incoherent scattering experiments were performed under various hydration levels to reveal the protein dynamics required for function. Protein dynamics relevant for function is controlled by hydration water, and the hierarchical structures of protein dynamics are dependent on the conformational states. The essential property of hydration water is revealed to be the formation of hydrogen bond network between hydration water molecules.