Identification of the relationship between protein structural changes and ligand binding on the basis of 3D protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIDERA Akinori  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00186280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Motonori  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40290895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造・機能予測 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / タンパク質立体構造データ / 基質結合→構造変化 / データベース / 線形応答理論 / 二面角形ダイナミクス / タンパク質-タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質・タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
Protein structural changes are described based on the linear response theory as a response to the perturbation such as ligand binding. This theory succeeded to predict various cooperative structural changes upon ligand binding. First, to improve the accuracy of the prediction, we have extended the theory in terms of the Cartesian coordinates to the one in the dihedral angles. Then, by developing the method calculating the response function in the linear response theory by the elastic network model, we can exhaustively apply the theory to numerous protein structures in the database. Using this method, we successfully carried out the database analysis of the causal relationship between protein structural changes and ligand binding.