Structural study of the torque-generating unit in the bacterial flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 米倉生体機構研究室, 准主任研究員 (50346144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI-YONEKURA Saori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, 研究員 (20513386)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造生物学 / イオンチャネル / べん毛モーター / 電子顕微鏡 / X 線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The bacterial flagellum is a rotary motor powered by the electrochemical potential of specific ions across the cytoplasmic membrane. There is little information about its working mechanism of this biological motor, the information which could be useful for biological science and nano-technology. In Vibrio, an inner membrane complex, PomAB, converts Na+ flux into rotation of the flagellum. We have been studying the structure of PomAB by X-ray crystallography and cryo-electron microscopy to elucidate the working mechanism of this energy conversion system.