The second ATP-binding site of the chaperonin GroEL and its functional role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Kunihiro  National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70091444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子シャペロン / シャペロニン / ATP結合 / アロステリック転移 / 生物物理 / 分子機械 / 分子認識 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The Escherichia coli chaperonin GroEL, a molecular chaperone that mediates protein folding in the biological cell, expresses its chaperone function through ATP binding. In the present study, we investigated the ATP binding to GroEL by photo-affinity labeling, amino acid sequence analysis, stopped-flow fluorescence spectroscopy, and isothermal titration calorimetry. We found (1) that the second ATP-binding site is present and located near Tyr360, and (2) that in the absence of potassium ion, only the ATP binding to the primary site was observed, and its binding constant is an order of 10^4M^<-1>.