Molecular mechanisms of recovery of stalled DNA replication fork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hisaji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20199649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / 突然変異 / DNA複製 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Using oriC plasmid DNA replication in vitro, we analyzed molecular mechanisms recovering the stalled replication fork. We found that a translesion DNA polymerase, Pol IV, readily catalyzed a bypass DNA synthesis at a DNA lesion placed on leading or lagging strand DNA and that the replication fork progression was resumed by this bypass DNA synthesis. We demonstrated that Pol IV rapidly (<15 sec) obstructs the stable interaction between Pol III^* and the beta clamp (the lifetime of the complex >5min), causing the removal of Pol III^* from template DNA. Our study suggests a model in which the interaction between Pol III^* and the beta clamp is mediated by Pol IV to ensure that DNA replication proceeds with minimal interruption.