Molecular interactions between Ctf18-RFC loader complex and DNA polymerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURIMOT Toshiki  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30163885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複製フォーク / 染色体接着 / 修復 / DNAポリメラーゼ / クランプ
Research Abstract
We have studied interactions between one of the PCNA loader complexes, human Ctf18-RFC and replicative DNA polymerase, polε, and demonstrated that their binding is mediated by two distinct interactions, one weak and one stable. The common loader structures, including the RFC small subunits (RFC2-5), are responsible for the weak interaction. Three subunits that are specifically required for cohesion, Ctf18, Dcc1, and Ctf8, formed a trimeric complex (18-1-8) and together enabled stable binding with Pol ε. The two interaction modes occurred through the N-terminal half of pol ε, which includes the catalytic domain, and promoted polymorphic modulation of its DNA synthesis.