転写・RNAプロセシング・輸送の機能的連携と統合による遺伝子発現調節機構の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Tokio  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスプライシング / 転写 / mRNA輸送 / 分裂酵母 / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNAプロセシング / 核 / mRNA3'末形成 / mRNA 3'末形成 / 翻訳 / 核膜孔複合体
Research Abstract
Recent emerging evidence suggested that a functional linkage among transcription, pre-mRNA splicing and nuclear mRNA export, which had been analyzed independently, exists in a living cell. However, the molecular mechanism of the linkage still remains unclear. In this study, we analyzed the genes responsible for the fission yeast mutations that cause defective pre-mRNA splicing and nuclear mRNA export, and elucidated a part of the molecular mechanism of coordinated regulation of gene expression in eukaryotic cells.