Circadian adaptation dynamics of cyanobacterial genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00324393)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 概日リズム / 明暗応答 / 環境適応 / Synechococcus / 環境応答 / シグマ因子 / kai遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Based on microarray analysis combined with molecular genetics, we revealed that more than one third of genes on the genome exhibit significant circadian transcription rhythms with peaking at either subjective dawn or dusk under continuous light conditions. When cells were transferred to the dark, most of gene expression was dramatically suppressed and gave rise to serious discrepancy between transcriptomic and proteomic profiles. Moreover, we found less than 8% of genes on the genome were induced even in the dark, and most of them were under the control of the Kai proteins. Since the kai gene mRNAs were rapidly lost in the dark, our observation revealed the first example of clock-controlled transcription without de novo clock gene expression.