Small nuclear RNA-mediated mechanism to diversify the genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tetsurou  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30273220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 非コードRNA / RNAプロセシング / RNA修飾 / 細胞核 / RNA / ゲノム / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
To explore the function of orphan snoRNAs that are localized in mammalian cell nucleus, we succeeded in optimization of nuclear RNA knockdown using chemically-modified antisense oligonucleotides. The site-specific RNA methylation activity of o-snoRNP was demonstrated using RNA polymerase I-driven reporter construct. The putative targets of o-snoRNAs were identified from the data of RNA-seq analysis using the RNA samples prepared from o-snoRNA-depleted cells. The novel RNA species were identified from the RNA-seq data of the purified nuclear Cajal body.