Mechanism of cortical septin heteropolymerization/dissociation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 蛍光イメージング / 拡散障壁 / 電子顕微鏡 / 生化学 / 膜骨格 / 光退色後蛍光回復 / GTP
Research Abstract
Despite the cortical localization of septin heteropolymers in vivo and their direct interaction with phospholipid membranes in vitro, their behavior and roles remain elusive. In this project, we characterized the major cortical septin assembly found in mammalian tissue culture cells by fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP) analysis. GFP-tagged septin subunits exhibited slower turnover compared with other cortical proteins analyzed. Perturbation of actin turnover retarded the cortical septin turnover, while septin depletion by RNAi did not affect cortical actin turnover. These phenomena are interpreted by septins' selective association with a subset of actin-based membrane skeleton, as revealed by quick-freeze deep-etch immunoelectron microscopy. We applied the assay system to test septins' presumptive scaffold function on their physiological binding partners. Septin filament destabilization by RNAi-mediated subunit depletion facilitated the turnover of GLAST, while a septin-stabilizing drug forchlorfenuron restrained more GLAST in the unexchangeable fraction. Thus, cortical septin heteropolymers are components of the actin-based membrane skeleton, providing scaffolds for their interacting partners by impeding their lateral diffusion. We predict that diverse submembranous septin clusters found in vivo may serve as scaffolds or reserve pools for specific membrane-bound proteins.