Analysis of the membrane stress response in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshinori  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 表層ストレス応答 / タンパク質分解 / RIP / プロテアーゼ / RseP / PDZドメイン / シグマE / 品質管理 / 分子シャペロン / シグナルペプチ / 枯草菌 / 大腸菌 / 分解 / シャペロン / SecY / 膜組み込み
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of activation of extracytoplasmic stress response by abnormal membrane proteins("membrane stress response),(1) we isolated and analyzed suppressor mutations against a class of the secY mutations that elicit membrane stress response, and(2) from the analysis of RseP PDZ domain mutants, we suggest a new Sigma E activation memsahib via ligand binding to the PDZ domains.