Studies on the structure and function of the nucleus in senescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fuyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (30184493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテロメア / 細胞老化 / NF-kappaB / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストンH1 / HMGA / lamin / NFkappaB
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that histone H1 disappears and HMGA proteins are increased in cellular senescent cells. In this study, we further examined the structure and function of the nucleus in senescent cells. We found that 1) histone H1 is likely degraded via the ubiqutin-proteasome pathway, 2) the NF-kB pathway is involved in inducing the characteristic gene expression profiles in senescent cells, and 3) the nuclear membrane is structurally and biochemically dysfunctional. These results will provide a means to control the senescence phenotypes.