Functional analysis of the kinase complex that regulates the connection between the centrosome cycle and M phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (30156195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUTA Norikazu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10343245)
OKUZAKI Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
NAITO Yoko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (10553026)
KASAMA Takashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (20456932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞周期 / 中心体 / 紡錘体形成チェックポイント / LATS2 / GAK / Cyclin G / PP2A B'γ / リン酸化 / PP2A B'alpha / PP2AB'alha
Research Abstract
The roles of the Lats1/2 and KBG complexes that connect centrosome cycle and M phase are analyzed. We found that Lats1/2 kinase links the signal emitted from centrosomal Aurora A to Aurora B kinases and that the he signal emitted from centrosomal Chkl kinase to CDC25, an M phase phosphatese, thereby connecting the centrosomal signal to the M phase regulatory machinery. Moreover, we showed and pointed out that the centrosomal GAK regulates PP2A B'γ that may control the phosphorylation states of certain M phase targets.