Antinomy of cell-cell adhesion and cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masaki  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30183007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKO Akihito  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 主任研究員 (30393127)
KASAHARA Kousuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (90455535)
IZAWA Ichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (20311441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 中間径フィラメント / トリコプレイン / 中心小体 / 細胞接着 / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
We studied the functions of Trichoplein and Albatross that bind to keratin intermediate filaments. We found that keratin and Albatross play an important role in the polarization of epithelial cells, and that Trichoplein is localized at centrosomes and is involved in the regulation of primary cilia formation. On the other hand, we found novel regulatory mechanisms of Chk1, which has important functions in the DNA damage checkpoint, via its phosphorylation.