New aspects of transcriptional control by Tbx5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiko  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTBX / MKL2 / 機械的刺激 / 心拍 / 血流 / T-box転写因子 / 力刺激可視化
Research Abstract
In the early stages of cardiac development, the genetic program regulates differentiation of cardiomyocytes and the initial morphogenesis of heart tube. However, once heartbeat commences, physical forces generated by heartbeat and/or blood circulation become an epigenetic factor that control several aspects of heart development.
In this project, we have identified MKL2 as a robust co-activator for Tbx5, one of the key regulators of cardiogenesis. Interestingly, MKL2 shuttles between cytoplasm and nucleus, in a mechanical stimulus-dependent way. In zebrafish heart, MKL2 is in the cytoplasm when heartbeat is arrested, whereas it is in the nucleus in the presence of heartbeat, indicating that Tbx5 is active in the beating cardiomyocyte. In addition, pressure-overload to the left ventricle of mouse hearts also induces nuclear shuttling of Tbx5, highlighting MKL2 as a transducer of mechanical signals.
To expand our knowledge on physical forces, we have identified several transcription factors that shuttle into nucleus in response to stretch and shear stresses. In addition, we also found that several miRNAs are induced in developing heart by physical forces (For example, expression of miR-21 is turned off when heartbeat is arrested, yet is rapidly and strongly induced by heartbeat.).
In this project, we discovered several key force-dependent regulators of cardiogenesis, which will open a new way to explore a novel signal transduction system that is essential for development and homeostasis.