The calcium signaling pathway that initiates embryonic development in fertilize amphibian eggs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2009-2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Keita  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20221822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Mari  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40275350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胚発生 / 受精 / カルシウムシグナル / カエル卵
Research Abstract
At fertilization, a transient increase of cytoplasmic calcium ions(Ca^<2+>) triggers various activation responses in animal eggs. In amphibian, these responses include exit from meiotic arrest and cortical remodeling observed as activation contraction. We have investigated substrates for calcineurin in inducing the meiotic exit and regulatory mechanisms for the activation contraction, using cell-free extracts and cell cortices isolated from Xenopus eggs. The results indicated that Erp1 and Cdc20, both of which are essential for cyclin B destruction which leads to the meiotic exit, are dephosphorylated upon activation. The phosphatase(s) responsible for their dephosphorylation remains to be identified. We have also established the method to isolate the cell cortex from oocytes and eggs and to elute their cortical proteins. Using these materials, we found that anillin, an actin cytoskeletal regulator protein, increases during oocytes maturation and is dephosphorylated upon activation. Thus, the cortical isolation method developed in this study has enabled the biochemical analyses of cell cortex.