Molecular mechanism that keep stem cells as a quiescent condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kunimasa  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90244128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医学 / Tsukushi / Wnt
Research Abstract
We have reported that Tsukushi, which belongs to small leucine-rich proteoglycan family, functions as a novel Wnt signaling inhibitor at the extracellular region. We found that Tsukushi is expressed in the ciliary body in the eye, the subventricular zone in the lateral ventricles, the dentate gyrus in the hippocampus. In the Tsukushi KO mouse brain, the cell proliferation in the ciliary body and the subventricular zone were increase compared to wild type brain. Our data suggested that Tsukushi functions as a niche molecule for the regulation of neural stem/progenitor cells.