Role of ubiquitin system in Xenopus gastrulation movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Noriyuki  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 准教授 (30300940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原腸形成 / 細胞接着 / 細胞運動 / ユビキチン化 / Wntシグナル
Research Abstract
Paraxial protocadherin(PAPC) has been shown to be involved in gastrulation cell movements during early embryogenesis. It is first expressed in the dorsal marginal zone at early gastrula stage and subsequently restricted to paraxial mesoderm during gastrulation in Xenopus and zebrafish. Using Xenopus embryos, we found that PAPC is regulated also at the protein level is degraded and excluded from the plasma membrane in the axial mesoderm at late gastrula stage. Our findings suggest a novel mechanism of regulation of a cell adhesion protein and that this system plays a crucial role in vertebrate embryogenesis.